Skip to content

Committees

Much of the work of the Faculty Senate happens in committees.  If you have an issue or concern in a particular area, seek out the chair or a member of the relevant committee.  You will find committee descriptions and membership in the drop-down sections below.

The jurisdiction of the Appeals Committee includes complaints regarding violations of due process and fairness in tenure or promotion decisions, annual and cumulative performance reviews, and violations of provisions contained in the Faculty Handbook, the Manual for Faculty Evaluation, and collegiate and departmental bylaws. The Appeals Committee also engages in other activities relating to faculty grievances, disputes, performance, and employment as set forth in the Faculty Handbook.

1. Rebecca Prosser, Chair
2. Stan Bowie
3. Barry Bruce
4. Harry Dahms
5. Mark Dean
6. Dan Flint
7. Melissa Hines
8. Gregor Kalas
9. Nicole (Niki) Labbé
10. Bruce MacLennan
11. Frank Martin
12. Lisa Muller
13. John Schmisseur
14. George Skolits
15. Soren Sorensen
16. Kris Tobin
17. Margarita Velandia
18. Christian Vossler


This committee handles academic aspects of intercollegiate athletics as well as the intramural athletics program. It may also concern itself with any other athletics matters that the committee deems appropriate and that lie within the purview of the Faculty Senate.

1. Sally Hunter, Chair
2. Kahlil Bostic (SGA)
3. Donald Bruce (ex officio)
4. Qing (Charles) Cao
5. Courtney Childers
6. Dawn Coe
7. Andrew Donovan (ex officio)
8. Mark Farley
9. Camille Fleming (SGA)
10. Dave Hart (ex officio)
11. Chris Magra
12. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
13. Rex Pringle (ex officio)
14. Greg Reynolds
15. Joe Scogin (ex officio)
16. Cary Staples
17. Donna Thomas (ex officio)
18. Stewart Waters
19. Brian Whitlock
20. James Williams
21. John Zomchick (ex officio)
22. Student Athlete (ex officio)
23. Student Athlete (ex officio)


The Benefits and Professional Development Committee has a number of tasks:

(1) suggesting administrative actions that would permit and encourage professional development and monitoring and evaluating the resulting actions and programs;

(2) initiating activities to facilitate the development of faculty members as professionals and monitoring and evaluating these activities and resulting programs;

(3) developing a policy of professional leave (sabbatical leave) and monitoring
the resulting program;

(4) enhancing and expanding international teaching and research opportunities for faculty and strengthening opportunities for participation of scholars and artists from outside the U.S.;

(5) examining, clarifying, and making recommendations to the Faculty Senate on issues and concern on retirement, leave, faculty welfare, insurance, and fringe benefits;

(6) cooperating with task forces, councils, and committees addressing similar concerns on other higher education campuses in Tennessee;

(7) receiving representation from and providing representation to any other Faculty Senate, campus, or university task force, council, or committee addressing issues directly related to faculty and staff development or benefits.

When appropriate, the Benefits and Professional Development Committee  cooperates with other Faculty Senate committees on base salary and other issues that are related to faculty benefits.

1. Shelley Newman, Chair
2. Islam El-adaway
3. Amy Hodshon
4. Gregory Kaplan
5. Judy Li
6. Spencer Olmstead
7. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
8. Cindy Raines
9. Catherine Remus
10. Maurice Stucke
11. Brynn Voy
12. Alan Wallace


The duties of the Budget and Planning Committee are:

(1) to provide for campuswide faculty input into the campus budgeting processes;

(2) to work with the University/System Relations Committee to monitor The University of Tennessee system budget;

(3) to encourage the use of faculty expertise in budget matters; and

(4) to inform the faculty, through the Faculty Senate, concerning budget matters.

Both long-range and short-term aspects of its role will receive the committee’s attention, including budget priorities, THEC formulas, and planning for projects of The University of Tennessee or other entities that may eventually result in changes to campus facilities. The primary concerns of the Budget and Planning Committee are policy and communication. The Budget and Planning Committee is not expected to become involved with, nor engaged in, comprehensive investigations necessary as a basis for budget decisions.

1. Lou Gross, Chair
2. Joe Bailey
3. Jim Brosnan
4. Chris Cimino (ex officio)
5. Jennifer Franklin
6. Mary Leitnaker
7. Tomas Martín-Jimenéz
8. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
9. Neelam Poudyal
10. Kimberly Smith
11. Phyllis Thompson
12. Kris Tobin


The Executive Council shall represent the Faculty Senate as needed in meetings
with the administration and other groups, shall handle necessary business on an
emergency and interim basis between Faculty Senate meetings (including matters
that may arise after the last scheduled Faculty Senate meeting in the spring and before
the first scheduled Faculty Senate meeting in the fall, during which time a
quorum will be seven members of the Executive Council including the Faculty
Senate President), shall recommend and review assignments to other councils and
committees, and shall establish ad hoc councils and committees on behalf of itself
or as directed by the Faculty Senate.

The Executive Council shall concern itself with the formulation and review of the long-range and short-range educational policies of the campuses as represented by the monetary allocations made in the budget.

1. Bonnie Ownley, Chair
2. Beauvais Lyons, Pres.-Elect.
3. Bruce MacLennan, Past Pres.
4. Sadie Hutson, Sec.
5. Ernest Bernard, Parl.
6. Robert Spirko, Comm. Off.
7. Katherine Ambroziak
8. Stephen Blackwell
9. Allie Brown
10. Chris Cimino (ex officio)
11. Jennifer Fowler
12. Holly Greene
13. Lou Gross
14. Denita Hadziabdic-Guerry
15. Camille Hall (at large)
16. Joanne Hall (at large)
17. Sally Hunter
18. Samantha Murphy
19. Shelley Newman
20. Rebecca Prosser
21. Marian Roman
22. Pat Rutenberg
23. Micheline Van Riemsdijk
24. Candace White
25. John Zomchick (ex officio)


The Faculty Affairs Committee concerns itself with the adoption and amendment
of faculty governance policies and rules, including the development and refinement
of criteria and procedures for faculty appointment, promotion, retention, evaluation, the granting of tenure, retirement, and discharge for cause.

The Faculty Affairs Committee is responsible for reviewing proposed revisions and recommending changes to the Faculty Handbook in accordance with the amendments procedures set forth in the Faculty Handbook, and for reviewing proposed revisions and recommending changes to the Manual for Faculty Evaluation in accordance with the amendments procedures set forth in the Manual for Faculty Evaluation.
The activities of the Faculty Affairs Committee shall be conducted at all
times in a manner consistent with the Trustees’ Policies Governing Academic
Freedom, Responsibility, and Tenure, as the same may be amended from time to
time, and shall be guided by faculty governance best practices in higher education,
including especially those identified and promoted by the American Association of
University Professors.

1. Jennifer Fowler, Chair
2. Christopher Cherry
3. Sadie Hutson
4. Sharon Jean-Philippe
5. Michelle Kwon
6. Kevin Moulton
7. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
8. Arthur Ruggles
9. Ling Zhao
10. Steven Zinkle


The Graduate Council establishes standards for graduate admission, retention, and graduation; assesses curricular revisions and new proposals for graduate programs; evaluates interdisciplinary, intercollegiate and international programs; approves individuals to direct doctoral dissertations; and considers new initiatives and other matters of policy pertaining to graduate programs. Its structure and activities are governed by its Bylaws, which are adopted and amended by the membership of the Graduate Council and include rules consistent with these Bylaws.

1. Marian Roman, Chair
2. Jennifer Morrow, Vice Chair
3. Reza Abedi (UTSI)
4. Khalid Alshibli (COE)
5. Katherine Ambroziak (ex officio)
6. Mehmet Aydeniz (EHHS)
7. Seung Baek (CEM)
8. Bruce Behn (ex officio)
8. Dave Bemis (CVM)
10. Chad Black (A&S)
11. Eric Boder (COE)
12. Julie Bonom (CON)
13. Stergios Botzakis (EHHS)
14. Amy Broemmel (EHHS)
15. Ernest Brothers (ex officio)
16. Nuria Cruz-Camara (A&S)
17. Sherry Cummings (ex officio)
18. Kivanc Ekici (COE)
19. Jeff Fairbrother (ex officio)
20. Shandra Forrest-Bank (CSW)
21. Hillary Fouts (EHHS)
22. Robert Fuller (Haslam COB)
23. Stephanie Galloway (ex officio)
24. Kristina Gordon (A&S)
25. Jens Gregor (COE)
26. Mary Gunther (ex officio)
27. Rebecca Jackson (CSW)
28. Stephen Kania (CVM Past Chair)
29. Yvonne Kilpatrick (ex officio)
30. Claudia Kirk (ex officio)
31. Virginia Kupritz (COI)
32. James Larson (CASNR)
33. Alex Long (ex officio)
34. Sibyl Marshall (Law)
35. Brendan McConville (A&S)
36. Robert Mee (Haslam COB)
37. Holly Mercer (ex officio)
38. Tracy Moir-McClean (Arch)
39. Todd Moore (ex officio)
40. Charles Noble (ex officio)
41. Robert Nobles (ex officio)
42. Stefanie Ohnesorg (A&S)
43. Masood Parang (ex officio)
44. David Patterson (CSW)
45. Joan Rentsch (ex officio)
46. Kristin Riggsbee (GSS)
47. Rudy Santore (Haslam COB)
48. Reza Seddighi (CVM)
49. George Siopsis (ex officio)
50. Maria Stehle (A&S)
51. John Stier (ex officio)
52. Dixie Thompson (ex officio)
53. David Wolitz (Law)
54. Shalini Yerukala (GSS)


Duties of the Library and Information Technology Committee include:

(1) identifying, reviewing, and recommending information technology policies;

(2) representing the Faculty Senate on key university committees that address information technology;

(3) reporting to the Faculty Senate on key information technology issues and developments that affect the campus; and

(4) ensuring that library services and collections meet the teaching, research, and public service needs of the campus communities with particular focus on library policies and procedures that facilitate use of resources.

1. Holly Greene, Chair
2. Adam Alsamadisi (GSS)
3. Brian Ambroziak
4. Beverly Banks (SGA)
5. Teresa Berry
6. Marianne Breinig
7. Jean Derco (ex officio)
8. Heather Hartman
9. Laura Miller
10. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
11. Joel Reeves (ex officio)
12. Vandana Singh
13. Steve Smith (ex officio)
14. Robert Spirko
15. Sarah Huff Vassallo
16. Forbes Walker


It shall be the duty of the Committee on Nominations and Appointments to recommend faculty members and chairpersons of all standing and special councils and committees of the Faculty Senate, except that the chairpersons of the Executive Council, this Committee on Nominations and Appointments, the Undergraduate Council, and the Graduate Council shall be nominated as set forth in the bylaws.

The Faculty Senate President shall retain responsibility for all nominations of faculty to administrative committees and other bodies. This Committee on Nominations and Appointments shall also recruit two nominees for Faculty Senate President-Elect every year and two nominees for the campus representative to the University Faculty Council in the spring semester of every third year.  

1. Beauvais Lyons, Chair
2. Sharon Jean-Philippe (UTIA-Ag)
3. Denita Hadziabdic-Guerry (UTIA-Ag)
4. Gregor Kalas (Architecture & Des.)
5. Laurie Knox (A & S–Hum.)
6. Crystal McAlvin (A & S–N. S.)
7. Harry Dahms (A & S–S. S.)
8. Dan Flint (Bus. Adm.)
9. Sally McMillan (C & I Sciences)
10. Jeanie Lim (CEHHS)
11. Bruce MacLennan (Engineering)
12. Kris Tobin (Law)
13. Judy Li (Libraries)
14. Sadie Hutson (Nursing)
15. Lt. Col. Brian Lancaster (AF-ROTC)
16. Phyllis Thompson (Social Work)
17. John Schmisseur (UTSI)
18. Shelley Newman (Vet Med)
19. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)


The Non-Tenure-Track Issues Committee shall concern itself with policies and issues regarding non-tenure-track faculty, including, but not limited to, the development and refinement of criteria and procedures for non-tenure-track faculty appointment, compensation, benefits, promotion, retention, evaluation, shared governance, retirement, and termination.

The Non-Tenure-Track Issues Committee is responsible for reviewing proposed revisions and recommending changes to the Faculty Handbook that affect non-tenure-track faculty in accordance with the amendments and procedures set forth in the Faculty Handbook, as well as for reviewing proposed revisions and  recommending changes that affect nontenure-track faculty to the Manual for Faculty Evaluation in accordance with the amendments procedures set forth in the Manual for Faculty Evaluation. In order to ensure representation of non-tenure-track faculty interests, the Non-Tenure-Track Issues Committee will work with other committees such as, but not limited to, the Faculty Affairs Committee and the Benefits and Professional Development Committee.

1. Allie Brown, Co-Chair
2. Denita Hadziabdic-Guerry, Co-Chair
3. Wendy Anne Bach
4. Heather Hartman
5. Lacey Johnston
6. Laurie Knox
7. Jeanie Lim
8. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
9. Jennifer Stokes
10. Pedro Tomas


The Research Council acts as an advisory body to the Vice Chancellor for Research. The Research Council shall promote excellence in research, scholarship,and other creative activity through the study and recommendation of policies. The Research Council shall initiate and support efforts to communicate an understanding of and appreciation for research, scholarship, and other creative activity to the campus community and the community at large. The Research Council coadministers some programs of the Office of Research, as requested by the Vice Chancellor for Research or the Associate Vice Chancellor for Research. Areas of concern include research incentives and support, intradisciplinary and interdisciplinary research activities, compliance with State, federal and university regulations governing the conduct of research, rights to and commercialization of intellectual property, the broad range of research infrastructure including all forms of telecommunications and computational support, and other research-related resources. Further, the Research Council shall concern itself with the institutional policy on research grants and funding, with copyright and patent policy, with protection of investigators, with the protection of human subjects of research, with the protection of experimental animals, and with policies affecting compliance of research activities with environmental and occupational health and safety requirements. Further, the Research Council shall encourage publications and the development of specialized research facilities for intercollegiate and/or interdisciplinary uses in accordance with any other policies pertaining to research programs. The Research Council shall also encourage media releases of research successes of UTK, UTIA, and UTSI researchers. When appropriate, the Research Council shall report its actions for approval to the Faculty Senate.

1. Micheline Van Riemsdijk, Chair
2. Suzie Allard (ex officio)
3. Katherine Ambroziak (ex officio)
4. Teri Baxter (ex officio)
5. Christine Boake (ex officio)
6. Janice Branch (GSS)
7. Kyle Brazil (GSS)
8. Jiangang (Jay) Chen
9. Doris D’Souza
10. Jason DeHart (GSS)
11. Bill Dunne (ex officio)
12. Taylor Eighmy (ex officio)
13. Alex Freire
14. Lynda Hardy (ex officio)
15. Terry Hazen
16. Qiang He
17. Hillary Herndon
18. Juan Luis Jurat-Fuentes
19. Rebecca Klenk
20. Rebecca Koszalinski
21. Michael McEntee (ex officio)
22. Holly Mercer (ex officio)
23. Robert Muenchen (ex officio)
24. Lisa Mullikin
25. Charles Noble (ex officio)
26. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
27. Tim Rials (ex officio)
28. Casey Sams
29. John Schmisseur
30. Vandana Singh
31. George Siopsis
32. Steve Smith (ex officio)
33. Dawnie Steadman
34. David G. White (ex officio)
35. Xiaopeng Zhao
36. TBD (ORE ex officio)
37. TBD (CEHHS ex officio)


The Teaching and Learning Council is a committee of the Faculty Senate that
works to advance excellence in teaching and academic advising at UTK. Areas of
concern for the Teaching and Learning Council include incentives for recognizing
quality instruction and advising, methods for improving instruction at a campus
and departmental level, and guidelines for routine and disciplinary evaluation of
teaching, academic advising, and curriculum. For example, the Teaching and
Learning Council examines policy issues related to teaching on the campuses and
works with the chief academic officer to recognize excellence in teaching and advising.
The Teaching and Learning Council works with the Tennessee Teaching
and Learning Center to run a yearly campus-wide program that involves faculty
and staff in addressing issues central to improving instruction and advising. The
Teaching and Learning Council works with both the Graduate School and the Tennessee Teaching and Learning Center to develop practical means of improving and rewarding instruction and advising on campus.

1. Samantha Murphy, Co-Chair
2. Pat Rutenberg, Co-Chair
3. Loneka Battiste
4. David Butler
5. Ernest Brothers (ex officio)
6. Jordan Brown (SGA)
7. Ruth Darling (ex officio)
8. Alexander Deeb (GSS)
9. David Dupper
10. Denise Gardner (ex officio)
11. Millie Gimmel
12. Barry Golden
13. Jennifer Gramling
14. Claire Gregory (SGA)
15. Silke Hecht
16. R. J. Hinde (ex officio)
17. Asafa Jalata
18. Michael Kent
19. Hyun Kim
20. Lt. Col. Brian Lancaster
21. Jacob Latham
22. Aaron Latino (GSS)
23. Laura Lauder (SGA)
24. Srinivasan (Rajan) Mahadevan
25. Crystal McAlvin
26. Leigh Mutchler
27. Katherine Newnam
28. Taimi Olsen (ex officio)
29. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
30. Karin Pringle
31. Avigail Sachs
32. Gary V. Smith
33. Ahmad (Adam) Vakili


The Undergraduate Council shall concern itself with standards for admission, retention, and graduation; with curricular matters in the undergraduate programs;
with the development of interdisciplinary programs; with the approval of new programs and any other matters of educational policy pertaining to undergraduate
programs. Its structure and activities are governed by its Operating Guidelines,
which are adopted and amended by the membership of the Undergraduate Council
and include rules consistent with the Senate Bylaws.

1. Katerhine Ambroziak, Chair
2. Rachel Chen, Vice Chair
3. Kari Alldredge (ex officio)
4. Ken Baker
5. John Bell
6. Richard Bennett (Past Chair)
7. Harriet Bowden
8. Jordan Brown (SGA)
9. Chuck Collins (ex officio)
10. Maj. Jared Crain (ex officio)
11. Marianne Custer
12. Ruth Darling (ex officio)
13. Marleen Davis
14. Jochen Denzler
15. George Drinnon (ex officio)
16. Joshua Emery
17. Sam Enland (SGA)
18. Jeff Fairbrother (ex officio)
19. Nadia Fomin
20. Beth Avery Foster
21. Paul Frymier
22. Frank Guess
23. Mary Holcomb
24. Mary Anne Hoskins (ex officio)
25. Roxanne Hovland
26. Timothy Hulsey (ex officio)
27. Yingkui Li
28. Laurie Meschke
29. Robert Mindrup
30. Barbara Murphy (ex officio)
31. Taimi Olsen (ex officio)
32. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
33. Masood Parang (ex officio)
34. McKinsey Patterson (SGA)
35. Drew Paul
36. Joan Rentsch (ex officio)
37. Juli Sams
38. John Scheb
39. John Stier (ex officio)
40. Heidi Stolz
41. Richard Strange
42. Shelia Swift
43. Ryne Tipton (SGA)
44. Belle Upadhyaya
45. Aleydis Van de Moortel
46. Teresa Walker (ex officio)
47. Pia Wood (ex officio)


The University/System Relations Committee will provide for faculty input (1) into
activities of The University of Tennessee system, including Research, ORNL, Information Technology, and the Cherokee Campus and (2) with the Board of Trustees and the Tennessee legislature. The University/System Relations Committee
shall work with the Budget and Planning Committee to monitor The University of
Tennessee system budget.

1. Steve Blackwell, Chair
2. Susan Edmundson
3. Stephanie Galloway
4. Martin Griffin
5. Terry Hazen
6. Michael Kent
7. Sally McMillan
8. Gina Owens
9. Bonnie Ownley (ex officio)
10. Candace White


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.