Skip to content

Committees

Much of the work of the Faculty Senate happens in committees. If you have an issue or concern in a particular area, seek out the chair or a member of the relevant committee. You will find committee descriptions and membership in the drop-down sections below.

The jurisdiction of the Appeals Committee includes complaints regarding violations of due process and fairness in tenure or promotion decisions, annual and cumulative performance reviews, and violations of provisions contained in the Faculty Handbook, the Manual for Faculty Evaluation, and collegiate and departmental bylaws. The Appeals Committee also engages in other activities relating to faculty grievances, disputes, performance, and employment as set forth in the Faculty Handbook.

1. Rebecca Prosser, Chair
2. Monica Black
3. Stan Bowie
4. Michelle Cosby
5. Harry Dahms
6. Millie Gimmel
7. Silke Hecht
8. Jackie Johnson
9. Madhu Madhukar
10. Frank Martin
11. John Orme
12. Arthur Ruggles
13. Avigail Sachs
14. Gary Smith
15. Margarita Velandia
16. TBD
17. TBD
18. TBD
19. TBD
20. TBD
21. TBD


This committee handles academic aspects of intercollegiate athletics as well as the intramural athletics program. It may also concern itself with any other athletics matters that the committee deems appropriate and that lie within the purview of the Faculty Senate.

1. James Williams, Chair
2. Don Bruce (ex officio)
3. Qing (Charles) Cao
4. Dawn Coe
5. John Currie (ex officio)
6. Ramon DeGennaro
7. Andrew Donovan (ex officio)
8. Kelly Ellenberg
9. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
10. Rex Pringle (ex officio)
11. Joe Scogin (ex officio)
12. Jennifer Stokes
13. Maurice Stucke
14. Sheila Taylor
15. Donna Thomas (ex officio)
16. Jennifer Tourville
17. Sarah Huff Vassallo
18. Brian Whitlock
19. Melanie Wilson
20. John Zomchick (ex officio)
21. SGA
22. SGA
23. Student Athlete (ex officio)
24. Student Athlete (ex officio)


The Benefits and Professional Development Committee has a number of tasks:

(1) suggesting administrative actions that would permit and encourage professional development and monitoring and evaluating the resulting actions and programs;

(2) initiating activities to facilitate the development of faculty members as professionals and monitoring and evaluating these activities and resulting programs;

(3) developing a policy of professional leave (sabbatical leave) and monitoring
the resulting program;

(4) enhancing and expanding international teaching and research opportunities for faculty and strengthening opportunities for participation of scholars and artists from outside the U.S.;

(5) examining, clarifying, and making recommendations to the Faculty Senate on issues and concern on retirement, leave, faculty welfare, insurance, and fringe benefits;

(6) cooperating with task forces, councils, and committees addressing similar concerns on other higher education campuses in Tennessee;

(7) receiving representation from and providing representation to any other Faculty Senate, campus, or university task force, council, or committee addressing issues directly related to faculty and staff development or benefits.

When appropriate, the Benefits and Professional Development Committee  cooperates with other Faculty Senate committees on base salary and other issues that are related to faculty benefits.

1. Greg Kaplan, Chair
2. Stephanie Benjamin
3. Aaron Buss
4. Celeste Carruthers
5. Amy Hodshon
6. Alex Lapins
7. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
8. Stephanie Madison
9. Laura Miller
10. Reza Seddighi
11. Pedro Tomás


The duties of the Budget and Planning Committee are:

(1) to provide for campuswide faculty input into the campus budgeting processes;

(2) to work with the University/System Relations Committee to monitor The University of Tennessee system budget;

(3) to encourage the use of faculty expertise in budget matters; and

(4) to inform the faculty, through the Faculty Senate, concerning budget matters.

Both long-range and short-term aspects of its role will receive the committee’s attention, including budget priorities, THEC formulas, and planning for projects of The University of Tennessee or other entities that may eventually result in changes to campus facilities. The primary concerns of the Budget and Planning Committee are policy and communication. The Budget and Planning Committee is not expected to become involved with, nor engaged in, comprehensive investigations necessary as a basis for budget decisions.

1. Lou Gross, Chair
2. Joe Bailey
3. Ken Baker
4. Chris Cimino (ex officio)
5. Sarah Eldridge
6. Jennifer Franklin
7. Michael Kent
8. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
9. Tomás Martín-Jiménez
10. Larry McKay
11. Elisabeth Schussler
12. Jon Shefner
13. TBD


The charge of the committee is to actively support diversity and inclusion at UTK.

1. Monica Black, Chair
2. Samereh Abdoli
3. Gladys Alexandre
4. Brian Ambroziak
5. Misty Anderson
6. Michelle Kwon
7. Niki Labbé
8. Mary McAlpin
9. Marcy Souza


The Executive Council shall represent the Faculty Senate as needed in meetings
with the administration and other groups, shall handle necessary business on an
emergency and interim basis between Faculty Senate meetings (including matters
that may arise after the last scheduled Faculty Senate meeting in the spring and before
the first scheduled Faculty Senate meeting in the fall, during which time a
quorum will be seven members of the Executive Council including the Faculty
Senate President), shall recommend and review assignments to other councils and
committees, and shall establish ad hoc councils and committees on behalf of itself
or as directed by the Faculty Senate.

The Executive Council shall concern itself with the formulation and review of the long-range and short-range educational policies of the campuses as represented by the monetary allocations made in the budget.

1. Beauvais Lyons, Chair
2. Misty Anderson, Pres.-Elect.
3. Bonnie Ownley, Past Pres.
4. Sadie Hutson, Sec.
5. Ernest Bernard, Parl.
6. Robert Spirko, Comm. Off.
7. Monical Black
8. Rachel Chen
9. Chris Cimino (ex officio)
10. Mark Collins
11. Lou Gross
12. Camille Hall (at large)
13. Qiang He
14. Greg Kaplan
15. Laurie Knox
16. Michelle Kwon
17. Bruce MacLennan
18. Crystal McAlvin
19. Sally McMillan
20. Jennifer Morrow
21. Samantha Murphy
22. Rebecca Prosser
23. Pat Rutenberg
24. James Williams
25. John Zomchick (ex officio)


The Faculty Affairs Committee concerns itself with the adoption and amendment
of faculty governance policies and rules, including the development and refinement
of criteria and procedures for faculty appointment, promotion, retention, evaluation, the granting of tenure, retirement, and discharge for cause.

The Faculty Affairs Committee is responsible for reviewing proposed revisions and recommending changes to the Faculty Handbook in accordance with the amendments procedures set forth in the Faculty Handbook, and for reviewing proposed revisions and recommending changes to the Manual for Faculty Evaluation in accordance with the amendments procedures set forth in the Manual for Faculty Evaluation.
The activities of the Faculty Affairs Committee shall be conducted at all
times in a manner consistent with the Trustees’ Policies Governing Academic
Freedom, Responsibility, and Tenure, as the same may be amended from time to
time, and shall be guided by faculty governance best practices in higher education,
including especially those identified and promoted by the American Association of
University Professors.

1. Michelle Kwon, Chair
2. Jennifer Fowler
3. Todd Freeberg
4. Nathalie Hristov
5. Sharon Jean-Philippe
6. David Keffer
7. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
8. James Myers
9. Ling Zhao
10. Steven Zinkle


The Graduate Council establishes standards for graduate admission, retention, and graduation; assesses curricular revisions and new proposals for graduate programs; evaluates interdisciplinary, intercollegiate and international programs; approves individuals to direct doctoral dissertations; and considers new initiatives and other matters of policy pertaining to graduate programs. Its structure and activities are governed by its Bylaws, which are adopted and amended by the membership of the Graduate Council and include rules consistent with these Bylaws.

1. Jennifer Morrow, Chair
2. Mehmet Aydeniz, Chair-Elect
3. Reza Abedi (UTSI)
4. Khalid Alshibli (Tickle COE)
5. Katherine Ambroziak (ex officio)
6. Sergio Bedford (GSS)
7. Bruce Behn (ex officio)
8. Dave Bemis (CVM)
9. Chad Black (A&S)
10. Eric Boder (Tickle COE)
11. Julie Bonom (CON)
12. Amy Broemmel (EHHS)
13. Ernest Brothers (ex officio)
14. Catherine Cox (ex officio)
15. Nuria Cruz-Camara (A&S)
16. Sherry Cummings (ex officio)
17. Lars Dzikus (EHHS)
18. Kivanc Ekici (Tickle COE)
19. Jeff Fairbrother (ex officio)
20. Rachel Fleming-May (CCI)
21. Shandra Forrest-Bank (CSW)
22. Hillary Fouts (EHHS)
23. Robert Fuller (Haslam COB)
24. Kristina Gordon (A&S)
25. Jens Gregor (Tickle COE)
26. Jamie Greig (GSS)
27. Mary Gunther (ex officio)
28. Heather Hartman (ex officio)
29. Rebecca Jackson (CSW)
30. Stephen Kania (ex officio)
31. Yvonne Kilpatrick (ex officio)
32. Maik Lang (Tickle COE)
33. Jim Larson (CASNR)
34. Karen Lasater (CON)
35. Jacob Latham (A&S)
36. Alex Long (ex officio)
37. Sibyl Marshall (Law)
38. Brendan McConville (A&S)
39. Robert Mee (Haslam COB)
40. Holly Mercer (ex officio)
41. Laurie Meschke (EHHS)
42. Mohammed Mohsin (Haslam COB)
43. Tracy Moir-McClean (Arch&Des)
44. Todd Moore (ex officio)
45. Robert Nobles (ex officio)
46. Michael Palenchar (ex officio)
47. Masood Parang (ex officio)
48. David Patterson (CSW)
49. Marian Roman (Past Chair)
50. Alan Rutenberg (ORE)
51. Reza Seddighi (CVM)
52. Shih-Lung Shaw (ex officio)
53. Maria Stehle (A&S)
54. John Stier (ex officio)
55. Molly Sullivan (ex officio)
56. Dixie Thompson (ex officio)
57. Greg Tipps (ex officio)
58. Hwa-Chain Wang (Comp&Exp Med)
59. David Wolitz (Law)
60. Replacement for Riemsdijk (ex officio)


Duties of the Library and Information Technology Committee include:

(1) identifying, reviewing, and recommending information technology policies;

(2) representing the Faculty Senate on key university committees that address information technology;

(3) reporting to the Faculty Senate on key information technology issues and developments that affect the campus; and

(4) ensuring that library services and collections meet the teaching, research, and public service needs of the campus communities with particular focus on library policies and procedures that facilitate use of resources.

1. Mark Collins, Chair
2. Tami Bland
3. Marianne Breinig
4. Jean Derco (ex officio)
5. Lisa Driscoll
6. Jennifer Gramling (ex officio)
7. Holly Greene
8. Mary Leitnaker
9. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
10. Ashley Maynor
11. Audris Mockus
12. Leigh Mutchler
13. Joel Reeves (ex officio)
14. Sean Schaeffer
15. Helen Sinnreich
16. Steve Smith (ex officio)
17. Raja Swami
18. Stewart Waters
19. GSS
20. SGA


It shall be the duty of the Committee on Nominations and Appointments to recommend faculty members and chairpersons of all standing and special councils and committees of the Faculty Senate, except that the chairpersons of the Executive Council, this Committee on Nominations and Appointments, the Undergraduate Council, and the Graduate Council shall be nominated as set forth in the bylaws.

The Faculty Senate President shall retain responsibility for all nominations of faculty to administrative committees and other bodies. This Committee on Nominations and Appointments shall also recruit two nominees for Faculty Senate President-Elect every year and two nominees for the campus representative to the University Faculty Council in the spring semester of every third year.  

1. Misty Anderson, Chair
2. Sharon Jean-Philippe (UTIA-Ag)
3. Brian Ambroziak (Arch & Des)
4. Laurie Knox (A & S–Hum.)
5. Crystal McAlvin (A & S–N. S.)
6. Harry Dahms (A & S–S. S.)
7. Celeste Carruthers (Haslam COB)
8. Sally McMillan (C & I Sciences)
9. Gary Skolits (CEHHS)
10. Xiaopeng Zhao (Engineering)
11. Maurice Stucke (Law)
12. Teresa Berry (Libraries)
13. Sadie Hutson (Nursing)
14. Lt. Col. Matthew Castillo (AF-ROTC)
15. Phyllis Thompson (Social Work)
16. John Schmisseur (UTSI)
17. Silke Hecht (Vet Med)
18. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)


The Non-Tenure-Track Issues Committee shall concern itself with policies and issues regarding non-tenure-track faculty, including, but not limited to, the development and refinement of criteria and procedures for non-tenure-track faculty appointment, compensation, benefits, promotion, retention, evaluation, shared governance, retirement, and termination.

The Non-Tenure-Track Issues Committee is responsible for reviewing proposed revisions and recommending changes to the Faculty Handbook that affect non-tenure-track faculty in accordance with the amendments and procedures set forth in the Faculty Handbook, as well as for reviewing proposed revisions and  recommending changes that affect nontenure-track faculty to the Manual for Faculty Evaluation in accordance with the amendments procedures set forth in the Manual for Faculty Evaluation. In order to ensure representation of non-tenure-track faculty interests, the Non-Tenure-Track Issues Committee will work with other committees such as, but not limited to, the Faculty Affairs Committee and the Benefits and Professional Development Committee.

1. Laurie Knox, Co-Chair
2. Crystal McAlvin, Co-Chair
3. Chris Craig
4. Kristina Gehrman
5. Stephen Marz
6. Phyllis Thompson
7. Jennifer Tourville
8. Scott Wall


The Research Council acts as an advisory body to the Vice Chancellor for Research. The Research Council shall promote excellence in research, scholarship,and other creative activity through the study and recommendation of policies. The Research Council shall initiate and support efforts to communicate an understanding of and appreciation for research, scholarship, and other creative activity to the campus community and the community at large. The Research Council coadministers some programs of the Office of Research, as requested by the Vice Chancellor for Research or the Associate Vice Chancellor for Research. Areas of concern include research incentives and support, intradisciplinary and interdisciplinary research activities, compliance with State, federal and university regulations governing the conduct of research, rights to and commercialization of intellectual property, the broad range of research infrastructure including all forms of telecommunications and computational support, and other research-related resources. Further, the Research Council shall concern itself with the institutional policy on research grants and funding, with copyright and patent policy, with protection of investigators, with the protection of human subjects of research, with the protection of experimental animals, and with policies affecting compliance of research activities with environmental and occupational health and safety requirements. Further, the Research Council shall encourage publications and the development of specialized research facilities for intercollegiate and/or interdisciplinary uses in accordance with any other policies pertaining to research programs. The Research Council shall also encourage media releases of research successes of UTK, UTIA, and UTSI researchers. When appropriate, the Research Council shall report its actions for approval to the Faculty Senate.

1. Qiang He, Chair
2. Suzie Allard (ex officio)
3. Katherine Ambroziak (ex officio)
4. Teri Baxter (ex officio)
5. Stephen Blackwell
6. Christine Boake (ex officio)
7. Jiangang (Jay) Chen
8. Bill Dunne (ex officio)
9. Yuri Efremenko
10. Islam El-adaway
11. David Icove
12. Julia Jaekel
13. Asafa Jalata
14. Juan Jurat-Fuentes
15. Michael Kilbey
16. Rebecca Koszalinski
17. Bruce LaMattina (ORE ex officio)
18. Jacob Latham
19. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
20. Michael McEntee (ex officio)
21. Holly Mercer (ex officio)
22. Robert Muenchen (ex officio)
23. Andreas Nebenfuehr
24. Charles Noble (ex officio)
25. Christian Parigger
26. Grey Reynolds
27. Tim Rials (ex officio)
28. Casey Sams
29. John Schmisseur
30. George Siopsis
31. Steve Smith (ex officio)
32. Brynn Voy
33. David G. White (ex officio)
34. Shellen Wu
35. Tami Wyatt
36. Xiaopeng Zhao
37. Interim Vice-Chancellor (ex officio)
38. GSS
39. GSS
40. GSS
41. TBD (CEHHS ex officio)


The Teaching and Learning Council is a committee of the Faculty Senate that
works to advance excellence in teaching and academic advising at UTK. Areas of
concern for the Teaching and Learning Council include incentives for recognizing
quality instruction and advising, methods for improving instruction at a campus
and departmental level, and guidelines for routine and disciplinary evaluation of
teaching, academic advising, and curriculum. For example, the Teaching and
Learning Council examines policy issues related to teaching on the campuses and
works with the chief academic officer to recognize excellence in teaching and advising.
The Teaching and Learning Council works with the Tennessee Teaching
and Learning Center to run a yearly campus-wide program that involves faculty
and staff in addressing issues central to improving instruction and advising. The
Teaching and Learning Council works with both the Graduate School and the Tennessee Teaching and Learning Center to develop practical means of improving and rewarding instruction and advising on campus.

1. Samantha Murphy, Co-Chair
2. Pat Rutenberg, Co-Chair
3. Teresa Berry
4. Ernest Brothers (ex officio)
5. David Butler
6. Denise Gardner (ex officio)
7. Jennifer Gramling (ex officio)
8. Rob Hardin
9. R. J. Hinde (ex officio)
10. Hyun Kim
11. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
12. Srinivasan (Rajan) Mahadevan
13. Jason Mastrogiovanni
14. Lisa Muller
15. Lisa Mullikin
16. Katherine Newnam
17. Andrew Pulte
18. Kristin Rearden
19. Alex Rodrigues
20. Marcy Souza
21. Ahmad (Adam) Vakili
22. Alan Wallace
23. GSS
24. GSS
25. SGA
26. SGA
27. SGA


The Undergraduate Council shall concern itself with standards for admission, retention, and graduation; with curricular matters in the undergraduate programs;
with the development of interdisciplinary programs; with the approval of new programs and any other matters of educational policy pertaining to undergraduate
programs. Its structure and activities are governed by its Operating Guidelines,
which are adopted and amended by the membership of the Undergraduate Council
and include rules consistent with the Senate Bylaws.

1. Rachel Chen, Chair
2. Robert Mindrup, Vice Chair
3. Kari Alldredge (ex officio)
4. Katherine Ambroziak (Past Chair)
5. Ken Baker
6. John Bell
7. Richard Bennett
8. Tom Boehm
9. Deb Chyka
10. Chuck Collins (ex officio)
11. Jamie Cobble
12. Maj. Jared Crain (ex officio)
13. Sherry Cummings (ex officio)
14. Erin Darby
15. Marleen Davis
16. Kim Denton
17. Jochen Denzler
18. Joanne Devlin
19. George Drinnon (ex officio)
20. Joshua Emery
21. Jeff Fairbrother (ex officio)
22. Nadia Fomin
23. Beth Avery Foster
24. Jennifer Gramling (ex officio)
25. Mary Gunter (ex officio)
26. Heather Hartman (ex officio)
27. Timothy Hulsey (ex officio)
28. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
29. Katie Kavanaugh
30. Cheryl Kojima
31. Daniel Magilow
32. Lindsay Mahony
33. Barbara Murphy (ex officio)
34. Masood Parang (ex officio)
35. Michael Palenchar (ex officio)
36. Drew Paul
37. Shih-Lung Shaw (ex officio)
38. Vandana Singh
39. Delores Smith
40. John Stier (ex officio)
41. Aleydis Van de Moortel
42. Teresa Walker (ex officio)
43. Amanda Warren
44. Anthony Welch
45. Angela Wozencraft
46. SGA
47. SGA
48. SGA
49. SGA
50. Chair, Adivising Committee
51. Associate Vice Provost for Student Success


The University/System Relations Committee will provide for faculty input (1) into
activities of The University of Tennessee system, including Research, ORNL, Information Technology, and the Cherokee Campus and (2) with the Board of Trustees and the Tennessee legislature. The University/System Relations Committee
shall work with the Budget and Planning Committee to monitor The University of
Tennessee system budget.

1. Sally McMillan, Chair
2. Misty Anderson
3. Chris Boyer
4. Martin Griffin
5. Yvonne Kilpatrick
6. Husheng Li
7. Andrea Ludwig
8. Beauvais Lyons (ex officio)
9. Bruce MacLennan
10. Gary Skolits


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.